HortNZ Scholarship Results 2016

18 May 2016

Horticulture New Zealand 2016 
Industry Training Scholarships

 Twelve applicants will be eligible for a $500 HortNZ Industry Trainee Scholarship

First

Last

Region

Sector

Employer

Institute

Course name

Karim

Brown

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

Bostocks

EIT

National Certificate in Hort

Karen

Christy

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

Mr Apple

Primary ITO

National Certificate in Hort (fruit production)

Pauly

Douglas

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

Orchard Investments

EIT

National Certificate in Hort

Hayden

Hampton

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

Mr Apple

Primary ITO

National Certificate in Hort (fruit production)

Steven

Hartley

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

Golden Del Orchards

EIT

National Certificate in Hort (fruit production)

Lee

Jones

Nelson

Pipfruit

Compass Fruit

Primary ITO

National Certificate in Hort (post-harvest)

Toni

Morrison

BOP

Avocado

Aongatete Avocados

Lincoln/Fruition Horticulture

Diploma in Horticulture

Lian

Price

Nelson

Fresh vege/

greenhouse

JS Ewers

Primary ITO

National Certificate in Hort

Joshua

Rowe

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit

T&G

Primary ITO

Fruit Product Apprenticeship

Sukhvinder

Singh

Hawkes Bay

Pipfruit/

summerfruit

Camelot Fresh Fruit

Primary ITO

Fruit Product Apprenticeship

Eretini

Takao

Opotiki

Kiwifruit

P&M Anstis Trust

BOP Polytech

National Certificate in Hort (fruit production)

Natalie

Taufa

Tauranga

Kiwifruit

Plant & Food Research

Lincoln/Fruition Horticulture

Diploma in Horticulture

 

They will each receive a $500 scholarship at the end of 2016 if they have achieved appropriately.

 

2016 Undergraduate Scholarships 

 Three HortNZ Undergraduate Scholarships were awarded to the following:

First

Last

Institute

Course name

Jack

Keeys

Waikato University

Conjoint Bachelor of Management Studies (Hons) and Bachelor of Science

 

Elliott

Lovegrove

Lincoln University

Bachelor of Science (Plant Science)

 

Sarah

Ross

Massey University

Bachelor of Science (Agriculture)

 

 


Three New Zealand Horticentre Trust Undergraduate Scholarships were awarded to the following:

First

Last

Institute

Course name

James

Robertson

Massey University

Bachelor of AgriCommerce, Majoring in International Agribusiness and Minoring in Horticulture

 

Peter

Schreuder

 

Manukau Institute of Technology

Bachelor of Applied Management

 

Sarah

Tastard

Massey University

Bachelor of Agriscience (Horticulture)

 

 

These students will also attend the 2016 Horticulture Conference as part of their scholarship.

 

Horticulture Conference Award

In addition, through a separate initiative with the New Zealand Horticentre Trust, Massey University and Horticulture New Zealand, four students have been awarded a Horticulture Conference Award. This allows them to attend and participate in the 2016 Horticulture Conference. 

First

Last

Institute

Course name

Megan

Becker

Massey University

Bachelor of AgriScience (Horticulture)

 

Viladmir

Kaul

Massey University

Bachelor of AgriScience (Horticulture)

 

Bree

Martinac

 

Massey University

Bachelor of Agricommerce

 

Johan

Uys

Massey University

Bachelor of Science (Plant & Biological Science)